Original Post

Got quotes for molds for cases and they’re priced just about right.

Here’s the dilemma. I’d like cases available for VB carts in general. HyperFlash32 has notches for USB and an SD card. It’s also looking like HyperFlash32 will be slightly longer than the standard cart, meaning its housing is longer. So no sharing of molded cases designs. I may not even go molded on HyperFlash32 if a new idea I’m working on pans out.

Would people use colored cases for existing carts and reproductions? Thinking about red, black, and possibly semi transparent clear. All ABS.

Thoughts?

38 Replies

Great progress! It’s all coming together!

The carbon fiber is both unique and awesome. What a cool solution!

TPO material cases, although there are still issues. These molded cases are still being worked in the background but its been painful. Getting a mold made was the easy part, to be honest.

Attachments:

These manufactured by a company or something DIY you’ve put together?

Quest4Snes wrote:
These manufactured by a company or something DIY you’ve put together?

DIY. I’ve paid for the molds and all the material testing. I’ll need to ice it soon if something doesn’t start working better.

What’s the biggest problem with it at the moment?

Quest4Snes wrote:
What’s the biggest problem with it at the moment?

It’s a mix of machine, material, and mold. Then there’s the issue that even if the material exists, you may not be able to buy it because they only sell in volume.

I was attempting to get this working with a mold on a $3k injection molding machine. It’s a larger than normal desktop machine but looks like it may not pan out. That means going back to a real injection mold company, which raises prices significantly. An at home solution would have allowed me to do different colors and create them only when needed.

There’s one more material coming from Singapore that may work out. But after testing so many materials, I’m not too confident. But who knows, I might get lucky on the last try. Wouldn’t be the first time.

Fingers crossed it works out. A 3k machine for a failed endeavor is a tough pill to swallow…although I’d imagine you will have other uses for the machine.

Updated my post on my page with a summary of whats happened with molded cases and where I’m at now. Still editing but an early version is up. Most of the information is in this thread but just spread out over multiple posts. Hoping the high flow ABS I have coming will work out.

Injection Molded VB Cart Cases

I’m not familiar with the particular machine you’re using, but maybe the fill issues could be mitigated by pre-heating the mold. It would slow down the cycle, as you’d have to wait longer before demolding, and then again to reheat it, but if it lets you use the material you want and get good results, maybe it’s worth a try.
Perhaps you could semi-automate it by using Peltier-effect devices to both heat and cool the mold more rapidly.

RunnerPack wrote:
I’m not familiar with the particular machine you’re using, but maybe the fill issues could be mitigated by pre-heating the mold. It would slow down the cycle, as you’d have to wait longer before demolding, and then again to reheat it, but if it lets you use the material you want and get good results, maybe it’s worth a try.
Perhaps you could semi-automate it by using Peltier-effect devices to both heat and cool the mold more rapidly.

Good idea. We’re preheating the mind now. Better results but still not sufficient. We’ve even went so high that it burns the material. The machine doesn’t push the material out fast enough for the thin case walls.

RunnerPack wrote:
I’m not familiar with the particular machine you’re using, but maybe the fill issues could be mitigated by pre-heating the mold. It would slow down the cycle, as you’d have to wait longer before demolding, and then again to reheat it, but if it lets you use the material you want and get good results, maybe it’s worth a try.
Perhaps you could semi-automate it by using Peltier-effect devices to both heat and cool the mold more rapidly.

Good idea. We’re preheating the mold now. Better results but still not sufficient. We’ve even went so high that it burns the material. The machine doesn’t push the material out fast enough for the thin case walls.

Latest and greatest. These are not as stiff as the original cases but the semi transparent look is killer. I think these would be usable despite being more flexible. Definitely better than the 3D printed versions.

Mockup shown in the images with my 16Mbit and 32Mbit PCBs. Top cover only.

That looks awesome!

OK, got cleaner edges on the latest clear sample parts. These are usable.

Now to find the funding to have the back side mold made.

Damn, that looks sick!

Milled FR4 cart cases. I had a few prototypes made. It’s a shame the milled edges don’t have a clean black color. But these are cheap to have made. These are pictures the supplier sent me. They’re being shipped to me now. Maybe they could be airbrushed or something like that…

Cross posting here as well. I put these up on the Discord channel. FR4 cases. Rock solid. Too bad the vendor decided to not follow the model and its slightly too large. I’ll be having these remade. However, I really like them. I blacken the edges (not shown) and they’re even cleaner. I think I’ll use them for reprogrammable cart cases.

 

Write a reply

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.