Original Post

My guess is that it is fake considering for one thing it reads that the game is from 1985 in the intro but than again it has the automatic pause and the intros but that could have been edited into the video

Your opinion?

12 Replies

This could easily be just editing. I’ll believe it when I see a working rom dump available for me to download.

Probably fake. At 0:53 you can see the left half of the Goomba’s sprites disappear as it moves offscreen– This happens naturally on the NES but is a rendering artifact very unlikely to survive in an engine rewrite, which a port to the VB would require.

You can kinda make out faint vertical lines, those are usually visible on a top-loader Nes or a Famicom (jailbars). So my guess is the game was being played on its original hardware.

The Virtual Boy and precaution parts look like they were filmed in a VB like how I do it but the Mario part looks just like how NES footage looks, doesn’t look filmed and doesn’t look as crisp as it should on a real VB either, I say fake.

I might not be an expert with the VB, but this screams “video editing” to me. Everything is too accurate, from the physics to the way it looks to the way it sounds. Especially the sound. I don’t think you could make a VB sound exactly like the NES version, and this sounds exactly like the NES version.

I think this is video editing as well. This footage looks too much like the nes version and sounds too much like it.This is totally fake. Until I see a rom or demo it will be hard to believe this.

It’s fake. I know this for two reasons: 1) Although the author did his homework, there’s one big fat inconsistency with the presentation. 2) The author said it was fake right there in the video title.

Take a look. We know the VB logos are in the extreme corners of the calibration screen, so we know the following region of the video represents a 384×224 area:

The game image takes up all but 32 pixels’ worth of full screen dimensions, meaning it’s supposed to represent 352×224 pixels:

The blocks Mario is standing on are 16 pixels wide, and there are 16 of them visible at a time. So 256 pixels, which is fewer than 352. Not out of the question, but Virtual Boy can’t do that kind of interpolation. Furthermore, the actual area of the level visible in a window that size (352×224) is this:

Naturally, I didn’t have to go through all of that. I just wanted to see if I could prove it wasn’t real. (-:

How did I know it was doctored before I proved it? Take a good long look at the video title and don’t look away until you figure it out:

Guy Perfect wrote:

How did I know it was doctored before I proved it? Take a good long look at the video title and don’t look away until you figure it out:

Dammit, how did we not notice that? 😀

I am pretty familiar with NES / Famicom – this is easily done via pallette editing, either in an emulator or to the ROM directly.

You can see the VB start screens are also blurry and as DaVince said, the title is fake 😉

Guy Perfect said it. 😉


Virtual link wrote:


Yes id say Guy Perfect did “try” to solve this mystery.:-D No link I’m just bustin your chops.


Write a reply

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.